01932 857381

Open today 
10:00am - 4:00pm

We are open every day, apart from a few days over Christmas

Menu

Foundation & Key Stage 1

Brooklands Museum supports learning outside the classroom through a range of workshops, tours, activity days and resources that will inspire and engage pupils of all ages.

General Admission price per pupil is £4. One adult FREE per six pupils.

Prices for individual workshops quoted below are in addition to the General Admission price.

Self-Guided Visit

Museum Explorer

Explore our collections whilst using one of our activity resources, specially developed to engage students in real life applications of the learning Curriculum.

Cost: Included in General Admission price (see top of page).

KS1: Science, D & T, History & English


Workshops and Tours

Then and Now: Life in an Aircraft Factory

Don your factory uniform and meet the foreman for your instructions for the day. Discover the different skills required to build planes throughout the ages with our exciting interactive exhibits.

Availability: Weekdays

Session times: every half hour from 10.30am - 2pm

Cost: Included in General Admission price (see top of page). 30 children per session.

Duration: 45 minutes

KS1: Science, Engineering and D & T.

Journeys: by Air

Discover the history of aviation and the changes in technology and design with our guided tour of the aviation exhibits and walk through the fastest passenger plane ever to be built!

Availability: Monday - Thursday

Session Times: 10:30 & 11:30

Cost: £1 per pupil (in addition to General Admission price, see top of page). 45 children per session

Duration: 45mins

KS1: Science, History and D & T

Journeys: on Land

Explore the history and development of land transport including our bicycle, motorbike and car exhibits and take a seat in one of our racing cars.

Availability: Monday - Thursday

Session Times: 10:30 & 11:30

Cost: £1 per pupil (in addition to General Admission price, see top of page). 45 children per session

Duration: 45mins

KS1: Science, History and D & T

Meet an Aviation Hero: Hilda Hewlett

Step back in time and meet one of aviation’s great heroes. Meet the first Female Pilot in Britain: Hilda Hewlett. Discover how Hilda learned to fly and went on to run her own flying school here at Brooklands.

Availability: Wednesday & Friday

Session Times: 10:30, 11:15 & 13:30

Cost: £0.50 per pupil (in addition to General Admission price, see top of page). 15 children per session

Duration: 30mins

KS1: Science & History

Super Scientists: Liquids and Mixtures

Lab coat and goggles at the ready, join us in our ‘materials lab’ and explore the properties of liquids before making your very own mini lava lamp to take home with you.

Availability: Monday, Wednesday & Friday

Session Times: 10:30 & 11:30

Cost: £0.50 per pupil (in addition to General Admission price, see top of page). 20 children per session

Duration: 30mins

KS1: Science and D & T

Loopy Gliders

Build and test your own paper glider and learn about the main principles of flight in this fun cross-curricular workshop.

Availability: Weekdays

Session Times: 10:30, 11:00, 11:30 & 12:00

Cost: £0.50 per pupil (in addition to General Admission price, see top of page). 20 children per session

Duration: 30mins

KS1: Science, Maths and D & T

Peg Racers

Build and test your own peg cars on our model ‘Test Hill’ and learn about key forces in motorsport during this fun cross-curricular workshop.

Availability: Weekdays

Session Times: 10:30, 11:00, 11:30 & 12:00

Cost: £0.50 per pupil (in addition to General Admission price, see top of page). 20 children per session

Duration: 30mins

KS1: Science, Maths and D & T

How to Book

  • Choose the activity you would like and possible dates for your visit and call the Learning office to check availability.
  • The Learning Office can be contacted by calling 01932 857381 or by emailing [email protected]
  • Please call as early as possible to avoid disappointment.

Before You Visit

  • On booking a visit you will receive a visit information pack. Please read it carefully and distribute the relevant information to the other adults involved with the trip.
  • Return the booking form
  • You are welcome to come and see the Museum prior to your booked visit to familiarise yourself with our site (available for group leaders and one additional person)
  • A timetable of the day will be sent shortly before your visit. When you receive this please brief all group leaders about the day
  • Please get in touch if any requirements or aspects of your original booking change
  • You may photocopy one of our activity resources. They can be downloaded here

Payment

We accept cash, cheques or cards, either in advance or on the day. We ask that groups provide a single payment for their booking.

Cancellation

Please note that a cancellation fee of £30 will be charged if the Museum is not informed if a group visit is not going ahead at least 7 days before the reserved date.